Request a Quote

+353 1 490 7556

Privacy

AeroMedevac Intenational respects your right to privacy. AeroMedevac International would like it’s users to read the following Privacy Statement, which illustrates our compliance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 in Ireland with regard to the processing of information collected on our site. We will only use the information collected lawfully and in accordance with these Acts and we have created this Privacy Policy in order to protect the personal information that you provide. You must read and accept all of this Privacy Policy before you may become a user of this website.

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner. www.dataprivacy.ie

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect about you and what may happen to that information. When you enter your information into a form on our website we will collect personally identifiable information about you (your "Information"). Some of your Information may be disclosed to third parties and used by us and third parties. If you do not agree to your Information being used or disclosed in this way, please do not use our website. This website may contain links to third party website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of such third party websites. By accepting this Privacy Policy you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

We may collect information from you when you purchase, use or benefit from AeroMedevac International services or when this data is given to us by third parties, such as companies employing you or your relatives, insurance companies, private medical insurers, assistance companies, financial institutions, medical service providers, travel agencies and similar companies that are permitted to share this personal data. We may collect Personal information from you including but not limited to your name, address and telephone number and any additional information that is necessary to provide our services. Additional Personal information may be requested when you ask that we prepare a flight estimate, quotation, and/or booking request on your behalf. It includes such information as travel dates, times, and routes, aircraft seating details, travel arrangements, special service requests, passenger names, date of birth, nationality, occupation, passport number, physical characteristics and contact information of you and other travellers in your party. In such circumstances we only collect information that is needed to respond to your requests and that you or your authorised agents choose to give us. Please let us know if any information we hold about you needs to be updated. Should you contact us by email, telephone or send us correspondence, we may collect such information into a file that is specific to you. Like many websites, we may also automatically receive general information that is contained in our server log files, such as your IP address and cookie information.

How we will use your Information

We will use your Information to provide our services to you. You agree that we may use your Information to track and target your interests in order to enhance your experience on our website, to improve our website content and services, customise our website's content and layout, analyse usage of our website and to improve our marketing efforts. We will use your Information in this way to improve our website and tailor it to better meet your specific needs.

We offer users the following options for removing their information from our database:

Please note that if you choose to ‘opt-out’, withhold, block or request that we delete your personal data, you may not be able to receive the benefit of AeroMedevac International services and products.

How we will use your Personal Information

AeroMedevac International will use your personal data to provide you with services and products that: (a) you purchase; (b) are purchased by your employer or your relative’s employer; (c) are purchased by an association or institution (including an educational establishment) of which you are a member; (d) are part of services provided through an insurance program or as part of financial services that are provided to you.

AeroMedevac International may collect or you may provide medical data to provide medical assistance to AeroMedevac International including managing medical and health assessment reports, create an emergency medical record, data about your travel plans to enable AeroMedevac International to provide information and support. We may also gather data to manage your insurance claims; manage patient support services; manage medical training programmes; provide products; issue invoices and collect fees and charges; monitor, improve and control quality; provide training for our employees and service providers; and create and provide reports.

Use of Third Party Information

When you submit a booking request for you and/or your travel companions or a flight estimate and quotation, you are acknowledging that you are acting as their authorised agent and have their permission to submit their personal information to AeroMedevac International on their behalf. Our Privacy Policy applies to their information in the same manner as if they had submitted it to us themselves.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may be required by law to disclose medical information in response to a request from the government, law enforcement and or legal judicial orders. We may disclose information to your insurer or their Assistance provider as required for the patients’ healthcare, heath care operations, for quality improvement practices and billing purposes. This may include information to your insurance carrier or Assistance provider to assist claim processing. These insurance providers are obligated to keep you records private and confidential.

We may collect your personal medical data from you or from other sources with your permission. We may disclose that data to other companies to service providers that provide medical services and transport, in order to manage the services and products that we provide. We may disclose information to a friend or family member who is assisting with your medical care, or maybe providing financial arrangements on your behalf. We will not disclose or release your information to anyone else without your written permission or prior authorization.

We will never sell or rent your Information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may aggregate the information you send to us with other data (so that you cannot be identified) and use that aggregated data for administrative purposes and/or share it with third parties or related organisations, including but not limited to advertising organisations for marketing and promotional purposes. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. We may employ the services of third party service providers in certain aspects of our operations and to help us deliver information and services. Depending on the services performed, some of these providers may be provided with your Information and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third party providers are obligated to protect your Information on our behalf.

Security

We use reasonable endeavours to safeguard the confidentiality of your Information, to keep your Information secure and to disclose such information only as described in this Privacy Policy. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and Information we collect. We will hold and transmit your Information in a secure and confidential environment. Where your Information is disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve our users' privacy, we may need to disclose your Information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current or pending judicial proceeding, a court order, an investigation of unlawful activity or activity that may expose us or you to legal liability.

Business Transitions

In the event that AeroMedevac International is subjected to a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of a portion of its assets, your Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. You will be notified via prominent notice on our website 30 days prior to a change of ownership or control of your Information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify our Privacy Policy from time to time and such modification shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified policy on this website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing information posted online to obtain timely notice of such changes. Your continued use of this website after amendments are posted constitutes your acceptance of this policy as modified.

Contact Information

AeroMedevac International reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. If you have any enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy or you would like obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you, please email AeroMedevac International at admin@aeromedevac.ie